Home › North Carolina › Hope Mills › Rockfish Elementary

Rockfish Elementary

Hope Mills, North Carolina · Grades PreK to 5 · Cumberland County Schools

Public school

About Rockfish Elementary

Rockfish Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Hope Mills, North Carolina. It reported 682 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Hope Mills. With about 43.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 15.8 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Cumberland County. Cumberland County Schools runs 84 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. There are 29 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Rockfish Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (910) 424-5313 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5763 Rockfish Road, Hope Mills, NC 28348
Phone(910) 424-5313
School districtCumberland County Schools
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)682
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)43.1
Students per teacher15.8
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Cumberland County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370001100430). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Rockfish Elementary serve?

Rockfish Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Rockfish Elementary?

Rockfish Elementary reported 682 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rockfish Elementary?

About 15.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 682 students and 43.1 teachers in federal data.

Is Rockfish Elementary a public or charter school?

Rockfish Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Rockfish Elementary in?

Rockfish Elementary is part of Cumberland County Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/cumberland-county-schools/

Where is Rockfish Elementary located?

Rockfish Elementary is at 5763 Rockfish Road, Hope Mills, NC 28348. The phone number is (910) 424-5313.

How many other schools are near Rockfish Elementary?

There are 29 other schools within 5 miles of Rockfish Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Hope Mills

All schools in Hope Mills, NC

Get open house alerts near Hope Mills

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.