Home › Iowa › Columbus Junction › Roundy Elementary School

Roundy Elementary School

Columbus Junction, Iowa · Grades PreK to 6 · Columbus Comm School District

Public school

About Roundy Elementary School

Roundy Elementary School is a public school in Columbus Junction, Iowa, serving pre-K through grade 6. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 383 students enrolled. With about 35 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 10.9 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Louisa County. Columbus Comm School District runs 3 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. There are 2 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Roundy Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (319) 728-6218 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1212 Colton St, Columbus Junction, IA 52738
Phone(319) 728-6218
School districtColumbus Comm School District
GradesPreK to 6
Students (2024-25)383
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)35
Students per teacher10.9
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Louisa County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 190798000397). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Roundy Elementary School serve?

Roundy Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 6.

How many students attend Roundy Elementary School?

Roundy Elementary School reported 383 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Roundy Elementary School?

About 10.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 383 students and 35 teachers in federal data.

Is Roundy Elementary School a public or charter school?

Roundy Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Roundy Elementary School in?

Roundy Elementary School is part of Columbus Comm School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ia/columbus-comm-school-district/

Where is Roundy Elementary School located?

Roundy Elementary School is at 1212 Colton St, Columbus Junction, IA 52738. The phone number is (319) 728-6218.

How many other schools are near Roundy Elementary School?

There are 2 other schools within 5 miles of Roundy Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Columbus Junction

All schools in Columbus Junction, IA

Get open house alerts near Columbus Junction

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.