Home › Tennessee › Cosby › Smoky Mountain Elementary

Smoky Mountain Elementary

Cosby, Tennessee · Grades PreK to 8 · Cocke County

Public school

About Smoky Mountain Elementary

Smoky Mountain Elementary is a public school in Cosby, Tennessee, serving pre-K through grade 8. It reported 176 students in 2024-25. Cocke County runs 12 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Cocke County. Families comparing options will find 3 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Smoky Mountain Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (423) 487-2255 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address135 South 32 HWY, Cosby, TN 37722
Phone(423) 487-2255
School districtCocke County
GradesPreK to 8
Students (2024-25)176
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Cocke County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 470075000284). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Smoky Mountain Elementary serve?

Smoky Mountain Elementary serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend Smoky Mountain Elementary?

Smoky Mountain Elementary reported 176 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

Is Smoky Mountain Elementary a public or charter school?

Smoky Mountain Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Smoky Mountain Elementary in?

Smoky Mountain Elementary is part of Cocke County. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tn/cocke-county/

Where is Smoky Mountain Elementary located?

Smoky Mountain Elementary is at 135 South 32 HWY, Cosby, TN 37722. The phone number is (423) 487-2255.

How many other schools are near Smoky Mountain Elementary?

There are 3 other schools within 5 miles of Smoky Mountain Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Cosby

All schools in Cosby, TN

Get open house alerts near Cosby

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.