Home › Florida › Miami › Somerset Academy Kendall

Somerset Academy Kendall

Miami, Florida · Grades K to 5 · Miami-Dade

Charter school

About Somerset Academy Kendall

Somerset Academy Kendall is a public charter school in Miami, Florida, serving kindergarten through grade 5. It reported 224 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Miami. With about 13 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 17.2 students per teacher. Miami-Dade School District runs 519 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a small city. Families comparing options will find 150 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Somerset Academy Kendall hasn't posted any open houses, tours, charter info nights or enrollment lottery dates here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (305) 924-2554 to ask about tours, info nights and how enrollment or the lottery works, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address9790 Sw 107 Ct, Miami, FL 33176
Phone(305) 924-2554
School districtMiami-Dade
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)224
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)13
Students per teacher17.2
Charter schoolYes
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, Miami-Dade County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 120039008727). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Somerset Academy Kendall serve?

Somerset Academy Kendall serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Somerset Academy Kendall?

Somerset Academy Kendall reported 224 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Somerset Academy Kendall?

About 17.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 224 students and 13 teachers in federal data.

Is Somerset Academy Kendall a public or charter school?

Somerset Academy Kendall is a public charter school.

What school district is Somerset Academy Kendall in?

Somerset Academy Kendall is part of Miami-Dade. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/fl/miami-dade-school-district/

Where is Somerset Academy Kendall located?

Somerset Academy Kendall is at 9790 Sw 107 Ct, Miami, FL 33176. The phone number is (305) 924-2554.

How many other schools are near Somerset Academy Kendall?

There are 150 other schools within 5 miles of Somerset Academy Kendall in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Miami

All schools in Miami, FL

Get open house alerts near Miami

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.