Home › Indiana › Columbus › Southside Elementary School

Southside Elementary School

Columbus, Indiana · Grades PreK to 6 · Bartholomew Con School Corp

Public school

About Southside Elementary School

Located in Columbus, Indiana, Southside Elementary School is a public school for pre-K through grade 6. It reported 891 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Columbus. There are about 18 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (49.5 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a rural area close to an urban area, in Bartholomew County. Families comparing options will find 17 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 16 schools in Bartholomew Con School Corp.

Open Houses & Tours

Southside Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (812) 376-4423 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1320 W 200 S, Columbus, IN 47201
Phone(812) 376-4423
School districtBartholomew Con School Corp
GradesPreK to 6
Students (2024-25)891
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)49.5
Students per teacher18
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, fringe, Bartholomew County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 180036000080). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Southside Elementary School serve?

Southside Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 6.

How many students attend Southside Elementary School?

Southside Elementary School reported 891 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Southside Elementary School?

About 18 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 891 students and 49.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Southside Elementary School a public or charter school?

Southside Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Southside Elementary School in?

Southside Elementary School is part of Bartholomew Con School Corp. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/in/bartholomew-con-school-corp/

Where is Southside Elementary School located?

Southside Elementary School is at 1320 W 200 S, Columbus, IN 47201. The phone number is (812) 376-4423.

How many other schools are near Southside Elementary School?

There are 17 other schools within 5 miles of Southside Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Columbus

All schools in Columbus, IN

Get open house alerts near Columbus

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.