Home › South Dakota › Spearfish › Spearfish Middle School - 05

Spearfish Middle School - 05

Spearfish, South Dakota · Grades 6 to 8 · Spearfish School District 40-2

Public school

About Spearfish Middle School - 05

Spearfish Middle School - 05 is a public school in Spearfish, South Dakota, serving grades 6 through 8. Enrollment was 545 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 14.9 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (36.7 teachers in all). It is one of 7 schools in Spearfish School District 40-2. Federal locale data places it in a town 10 to 35 miles from a larger urban area, in Lawrence County. There are 9 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Spearfish Middle School - 05 hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (605) 717-1215 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1600 N Canyon, Spearfish, SD 57783
Phone(605) 717-1215
School districtSpearfish School District 40-2
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)545
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)36.7
Students per teacher14.9
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Town, distant, Lawrence County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 466693000622). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Spearfish Middle School - 05 serve?

Spearfish Middle School - 05 serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Spearfish Middle School - 05?

Spearfish Middle School - 05 reported 545 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Spearfish Middle School - 05?

About 14.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 545 students and 36.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Spearfish Middle School - 05 a public or charter school?

Spearfish Middle School - 05 is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Spearfish Middle School - 05 in?

Spearfish Middle School - 05 is part of Spearfish School District 40-2. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/sd/spearfish-school-district-40-2/

Where is Spearfish Middle School - 05 located?

Spearfish Middle School - 05 is at 1600 N Canyon, Spearfish, SD 57783. The phone number is (605) 717-1215.

How many other schools are near Spearfish Middle School - 05?

There are 9 other schools within 5 miles of Spearfish Middle School - 05 in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Spearfish

All schools in Spearfish, SD

Get open house alerts near Spearfish

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.