Home › California › Altadena › St Elizabeth School

St Elizabeth School

Altadena, California · Grades K to 8

Roman Catholic

About St Elizabeth School

Located in Altadena, California, St Elizabeth School is a Roman Catholic private school for kindergarten through grade 8. Federal data for 2023-24 shows 154 students enrolled. That makes it one of the larger private elementary schools in Altadena. There are about 13.9 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (11.1 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Los Angeles County. There are 102 other schools within 5 miles. It is a parochial Catholic school in the Archdiocese of Los Angeles, CA.

Open Houses & Tours

St Elizabeth School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (626) 797-7727 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1840 Lake Ave, Altadena, CA 91001
Phone(626) 797-7727
GradesK to 8
Students154
Teachers (full-time equivalent)11.1
Students per teacher13.9
Religious affiliationRoman Catholic
Catholic school typeParochial
DioceseArchdiocese of Los Angeles, CA
School typeRegular
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Los Angeles County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A9101363). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does St Elizabeth School serve?

St Elizabeth School serves kindergarten through grade 8.

How many students attend St Elizabeth School?

St Elizabeth School reported 154 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at St Elizabeth School?

About 13.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 154 students and 11.1 teachers in federal data.

Is St Elizabeth School a public or private school?

St Elizabeth School is a private school. Its religious affiliation is Roman Catholic.

Where is St Elizabeth School located?

St Elizabeth School is at 1840 Lake Ave, Altadena, CA 91001. The phone number is (626) 797-7727.

How many other schools are near St Elizabeth School?

There are 102 other schools within 5 miles of St Elizabeth School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Altadena

All schools in Altadena, CA

Get open house alerts near Altadena

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.