Home › Connecticut › Danbury › St Gregory the Great School

St Gregory the Great School

Danbury, Connecticut · Grades PreK to 8

Roman Catholic

About St Gregory the Great School

St Gregory the Great School serves pre-K through grade 8 as a Roman Catholic private school in Danbury, Connecticut. Enrollment was 244 in the 2023-24 school year. That is about average in size for private elementary schools in Danbury. With about 13.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 18.3 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a small city. It is a parochial Catholic school in the Diocese of Bridgeport, CT. Within 5 miles there are 38 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

St Gregory the Great School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (203) 748-1217 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address85 Great Plain Rd # 2, Danbury, CT 06811
Phone(203) 748-1217
GradesPreK to 8
Students244
Teachers (full-time equivalent)13.3
Students per teacher18.3
Religious affiliationRoman Catholic
Catholic school typeParochial
DioceseDiocese of Bridgeport, CT
School typeRegular
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID 00231639). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does St Gregory the Great School serve?

St Gregory the Great School serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend St Gregory the Great School?

St Gregory the Great School reported 244 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at St Gregory the Great School?

About 18.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 244 students and 13.3 teachers in federal data.

Is St Gregory the Great School a public or private school?

St Gregory the Great School is a private school. Its religious affiliation is Roman Catholic.

Where is St Gregory the Great School located?

St Gregory the Great School is at 85 Great Plain Rd # 2, Danbury, CT 06811. The phone number is (203) 748-1217.

How many other schools are near St Gregory the Great School?

There are 38 other schools within 5 miles of St Gregory the Great School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Danbury

All schools in Danbury, CT

Get open house alerts near Danbury

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.