Home › South Carolina › Darlington › St. John's Elementary

St. John's Elementary

Darlington, South Carolina · Grades PreK to 5 · Darlington 01

Public school

About St. John's Elementary

Located in Darlington, South Carolina, St. John's Elementary is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. Enrollment was 596 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 15.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (39 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a small metro area. It is one of 19 schools in Darlington 01 School District. Within 5 miles there are 8 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

St. John's Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (843) 398-5130 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address140 Park Street, Darlington, SC 29532
Phone(843) 398-5130
School districtDarlington 01
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)596
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)39
Students per teacher15.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, small, Darlington County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 450186000362). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does St. John's Elementary serve?

St. John's Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend St. John's Elementary?

St. John's Elementary reported 596 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at St. John's Elementary?

About 15.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 596 students and 39 teachers in federal data.

Is St. John's Elementary a public or charter school?

St. John's Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is St. John's Elementary in?

St. John's Elementary is part of Darlington 01 School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/sc/darlington-01-school-district/

Where is St. John's Elementary located?

St. John's Elementary is at 140 Park Street, Darlington, SC 29532. The phone number is (843) 398-5130.

How many other schools are near St. John's Elementary?

There are 8 other schools within 5 miles of St. John's Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Darlington

Darlington High

Darlington, SC

Grades 9 to 12 · 965 students

Public schoolMagnet

All schools in Darlington, SC

Get open house alerts near Darlington

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.