St Mary/St Michael School
Cato, Wisconsin · Grades PreK to 8
About St Mary/St Michael School
St Mary/St Michael School serves pre-K through grade 8 as a Roman Catholic private school in Cato, Wisconsin. Federal data for 2023-24 shows 47 students enrolled. With about 5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 9.4 students per teacher. It is a parochial Catholic school in the Diocese of Green Bay, WI. Families comparing options will find 3 other schools within 5 miles. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Manitowoc County.
Open Houses & Tours
St Mary/St Michael School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.
Planning a visit? Call the school at (920) 775-4366 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.
Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.
Parent reviews
No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.
Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.
School facts
| Address | 19 S County Road J, Cato, WI 54230 |
|---|---|
| Phone | (920) 775-4366 |
| Grades | PreK to 8 |
| Students | 47 |
| Teachers (full-time equivalent) | 5.0 |
| Students per teacher | 9.4 |
| Religious affiliation | Roman Catholic |
| Catholic school type | Parochial |
| Diocese | Diocese of Green Bay, WI |
| School type | Regular |
| Coed or single-sex | Coed |
| Level | Elementary |
| Locale (NCES) | Rural, distant, Manitowoc County |
Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID 01508759). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.
Nearby schools
The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.
Frequently asked questions
What grades does St Mary/St Michael School serve?
St Mary/St Michael School serves pre-K through grade 8.
How many students attend St Mary/St Michael School?
St Mary/St Michael School reported 47 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.
What is the student-teacher ratio at St Mary/St Michael School?
About 9.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 47 students and 5 teachers in federal data.
Is St Mary/St Michael School a public or private school?
St Mary/St Michael School is a private school. Its religious affiliation is Roman Catholic.
Where is St Mary/St Michael School located?
St Mary/St Michael School is at 19 S County Road J, Cato, WI 54230. The phone number is (920) 775-4366.
How many other schools are near St Mary/St Michael School?
There are 3 other schools within 5 miles of St Mary/St Michael School in our directory.
Is this your school?
Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.
ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.
Get open house alerts near Cato
A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.