Home › New Jersey › Jersey City › St Nicholas School

St Nicholas School

Jersey City, New Jersey · Grades PreK to 8

Roman Catholic

About St Nicholas School

Located in Jersey City, New Jersey, St Nicholas School is a Roman Catholic private school for pre-K through grade 8. Enrollment was 110 in the 2023-24 school year. That is about average in size for private elementary schools in Jersey City. With about 10 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 11 students per teacher. It is a diocesan Catholic school in the Archdiocese of Newark, NJ. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in Hudson County. There are 392 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

St Nicholas School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (201) 659-5948 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address118 Ferry St, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Phone(201) 659-5948
GradesPreK to 8
Students110
Teachers (full-time equivalent)10.0
Students per teacher11.0
Religious affiliationRoman Catholic
Catholic school typeDiocesan
DioceseArchdiocese of Newark, NJ
School typeRegular
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Hudson County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID 00863748). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does St Nicholas School serve?

St Nicholas School serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend St Nicholas School?

St Nicholas School reported 110 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at St Nicholas School?

About 11 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 110 students and 10 teachers in federal data.

Is St Nicholas School a public or private school?

St Nicholas School is a private school. Its religious affiliation is Roman Catholic.

Where is St Nicholas School located?

St Nicholas School is at 118 Ferry St, Jersey City, NJ 07307. The phone number is (201) 659-5948.

How many other schools are near St Nicholas School?

There are 392 other schools within 5 miles of St Nicholas School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Jersey City

All schools in Jersey City, NJ

Get open house alerts near Jersey City

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.