Home › Texas › San Antonio › Straus Middle

Straus Middle

San Antonio, Texas · Grades 6 to 8 · Northside ISD

Public school

About Straus Middle

Straus Middle is a public school in San Antonio, Texas, serving grades 6 through 8. Enrollment was 1,363 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the larger public and charter middle schools in San Antonio. With about 85.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 15.9 students per teacher. Northside ISD runs 127 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Bexar County. Within 5 miles there are 26 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Straus Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (210) 398-2550 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address8092 Talley Rd, San Antonio, TX 78253
Phone(210) 398-2550
School districtNorthside ISD
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)1,363
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)85.5
Students per teacher15.9
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Bexar County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 483312013774). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Straus Middle serve?

Straus Middle serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Straus Middle?

Straus Middle reported 1,363 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Straus Middle?

About 15.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 1,363 students and 85.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Straus Middle a public or charter school?

Straus Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Straus Middle in?

Straus Middle is part of Northside ISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/northside-isd/

Where is Straus Middle located?

Straus Middle is at 8092 Talley Rd, San Antonio, TX 78253. The phone number is (210) 398-2550.

How many other schools are near Straus Middle?

There are 26 other schools within 5 miles of Straus Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in San Antonio

All schools in San Antonio, TX

Get open house alerts near San Antonio

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.