Home › Oklahoma › Sulphur › Sulphur HS

Sulphur HS

Sulphur, Oklahoma · Grades 9 to 12 · Sulphur

Public school

About Sulphur HS

Sulphur HS is a public school in Sulphur, Oklahoma, serving grades 9 through 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 460 students enrolled. With about 23 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 20 students per teacher. Sulphur School District runs 4 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a remote town more than 35 miles from a larger urban area, in Murray County. Families comparing options will find 5 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Sulphur HS hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (580) 622-3174 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1021 West Ninth Street, Sulphur, OK 73086
Phone(580) 622-3174
School districtSulphur
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)460
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)23
Students per teacher20
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Town, remote, Murray County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 402916001534). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Sulphur HS serve?

Sulphur HS serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Sulphur HS?

Sulphur HS reported 460 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sulphur HS?

About 20 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 460 students and 23 teachers in federal data.

Is Sulphur HS a public or charter school?

Sulphur HS is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Sulphur HS in?

Sulphur HS is part of Sulphur School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ok/sulphur-school-district/

Where is Sulphur HS located?

Sulphur HS is at 1021 West Ninth Street, Sulphur, OK 73086. The phone number is (580) 622-3174.

How many other schools are near Sulphur HS?

There are 5 other schools within 5 miles of Sulphur HS in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Sulphur

Sulphur ES

Sulphur, OK

Grades PreK to 2 · 380 students

Public school

Sulphur MS

Sulphur, OK

Grades 6 to 8 · 310 students

Public school

All schools in Sulphur, OK

Get open house alerts near Sulphur

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.