Home › Kentucky › Owensboro › Sutton Elementary School

Sutton Elementary School

Owensboro, Kentucky · Grades K to 5 · Owensboro Independent

Public school

About Sutton Elementary School

Located in Owensboro, Kentucky, Sutton Elementary School is a public school for kindergarten through grade 5. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 535 students enrolled. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Owensboro. With about 33 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 16.2 students per teacher. Owensboro Independent School District runs 10 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a small city, in Daviess County. Within 5 miles there are 32 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Sutton Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (270) 686-1140 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2060 Lewis Ln, Owensboro, KY 42301
Phone(270) 686-1140
School districtOwensboro Independent
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)535
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)33
Students per teacher16.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, Daviess County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 210459001139). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Sutton Elementary School serve?

Sutton Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Sutton Elementary School?

Sutton Elementary School reported 535 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sutton Elementary School?

About 16.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 535 students and 33 teachers in federal data.

Is Sutton Elementary School a public or charter school?

Sutton Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Sutton Elementary School in?

Sutton Elementary School is part of Owensboro Independent School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ky/owensboro-independent-school-district/

Where is Sutton Elementary School located?

Sutton Elementary School is at 2060 Lewis Ln, Owensboro, KY 42301. The phone number is (270) 686-1140.

How many other schools are near Sutton Elementary School?

There are 32 other schools within 5 miles of Sutton Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Owensboro

All schools in Owensboro, KY

Get open house alerts near Owensboro

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.