Home › California › Apple Valley › Sycamore Rocks Elementary

Sycamore Rocks Elementary

Apple Valley, California · Grades K to 6 · Apple Valley Unified

Public school

About Sycamore Rocks Elementary

Sycamore Rocks Elementary is a public school in Apple Valley, California, serving kindergarten through grade 6. It reported 667 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Apple Valley. There are about 21.4 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (31.2 teachers in all). It is one of 14 schools in Apple Valley Unified. Federal locale data places it in a rural area close to an urban area, in San Bernardino County. There are 6 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Sycamore Rocks Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (760) 240-3332 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address23450 South Rd., Apple Valley, CA 92307
Phone(760) 240-3332
School districtApple Valley Unified
GradesK to 6
Students (2024-25)667
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)31.2
Students per teacher21.4
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, fringe, San Bernardino County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 060001705167). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Sycamore Rocks Elementary serve?

Sycamore Rocks Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 6.

How many students attend Sycamore Rocks Elementary?

Sycamore Rocks Elementary reported 667 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sycamore Rocks Elementary?

About 21.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 667 students and 31.2 teachers in federal data.

Is Sycamore Rocks Elementary a public or charter school?

Sycamore Rocks Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Sycamore Rocks Elementary in?

Sycamore Rocks Elementary is part of Apple Valley Unified. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/apple-valley-unified/

Where is Sycamore Rocks Elementary located?

Sycamore Rocks Elementary is at 23450 South Rd., Apple Valley, CA 92307. The phone number is (760) 240-3332.

How many other schools are near Sycamore Rocks Elementary?

There are 6 other schools within 5 miles of Sycamore Rocks Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Apple Valley

All schools in Apple Valley, CA

Get open house alerts near Apple Valley

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.