Home › Michigan › Berrien Springs › Sylvester Elementary School

Sylvester Elementary School

Berrien Springs, Michigan · Grades 2 to 5 · Berrien Springs Public Schools

Public school

About Sylvester Elementary School

Sylvester Elementary School is a public school in Berrien Springs, Michigan, serving grades 2 through 5. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 394 students enrolled. With about 27 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 14.6 students per teacher. Berrien Springs Public Schools runs 6 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a town within 10 miles of a larger urban area, in Berrien County. Families comparing options will find 12 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Sylvester Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (269) 471-7198 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1 Sylvester Ave, Berrien Springs, MI 49103
Phone(269) 471-7198
School districtBerrien Springs Public Schools
Grades2 to 5
Students (2024-25)394
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)27
Students per teacher14.6
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Town, fringe, Berrien County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 260543004201). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Sylvester Elementary School serve?

Sylvester Elementary School serves grades 2 through 5.

How many students attend Sylvester Elementary School?

Sylvester Elementary School reported 394 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sylvester Elementary School?

About 14.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 394 students and 27 teachers in federal data.

Is Sylvester Elementary School a public or charter school?

Sylvester Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Sylvester Elementary School in?

Sylvester Elementary School is part of Berrien Springs Public Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mi/berrien-springs-public-schools/

Where is Sylvester Elementary School located?

Sylvester Elementary School is at 1 Sylvester Ave, Berrien Springs, MI 49103. The phone number is (269) 471-7198.

How many other schools are near Sylvester Elementary School?

There are 12 other schools within 5 miles of Sylvester Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Berrien Springs

All schools in Berrien Springs, MI

Get open house alerts near Berrien Springs

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.