Home › Louisiana › Baton Rouge › The Dunham School

The Dunham School

Baton Rouge, Louisiana · Grades PreK to 12

Christian (nondenominational)

About The Dunham School

Located in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, The Dunham School is a nondenominational Christian private school for pre-K through grade 12. It reported 713 students in 2023-24. That makes it one of the larger private schools in Baton Rouge. There are about 4.5 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (159 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area. Families comparing options will find 53 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

The Dunham School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (225) 767-7097 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address11111 Roy Emerson Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70810
Phone(225) 767-7097
GradesPreK to 12
Students713
Teachers (full-time equivalent)159.0
Students per teacher4.5
Religious affiliationChristian (nondenominational)
School typeRegular
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary and secondary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, East Baton Rouge Parish

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A1990420). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does The Dunham School serve?

The Dunham School serves pre-K through grade 12.

How many students attend The Dunham School?

The Dunham School reported 713 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at The Dunham School?

About 4.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 713 students and 159 teachers in federal data.

Is The Dunham School a public or private school?

The Dunham School is a private school. Its religious affiliation is Christian (nondenominational).

Where is The Dunham School located?

The Dunham School is at 11111 Roy Emerson Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The phone number is (225) 767-7097.

How many other schools are near The Dunham School?

There are 53 other schools within 5 miles of The Dunham School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Baton Rouge

All schools in Baton Rouge, LA

Get open house alerts near Baton Rouge

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.