Home › North Carolina › Currituck › The JP Knapp ECH (i)School

The JP Knapp ECH (i)School

Currituck, North Carolina · Grades 9 to 13 · Currituck County Schools

Public school

About The JP Knapp ECH (i)School

Located in Currituck, North Carolina, The JP Knapp ECH (i)School is a public school for grades 9 through 13. Enrollment was 274 in the 2024-25 school year. With about 6.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 44.2 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area. Within 5 miles there are 2 other schools. Currituck County Schools runs 10 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

The JP Knapp ECH (i)School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (252) 232-3107 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2966 Caratoke Hwy, Currituck, NC 27929
Phone(252) 232-3107
School districtCurrituck County Schools
Grades9 to 13
Students (2024-25)274
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)6.2
Students per teacher44.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Currituck County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370108003037). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does The JP Knapp ECH (i)School serve?

The JP Knapp ECH (i)School serves grades 9 through 13.

How many students attend The JP Knapp ECH (i)School?

The JP Knapp ECH (i)School reported 274 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at The JP Knapp ECH (i)School?

About 44.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 274 students and 6.2 teachers in federal data.

Is The JP Knapp ECH (i)School a public or charter school?

The JP Knapp ECH (i)School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is The JP Knapp ECH (i)School in?

The JP Knapp ECH (i)School is part of Currituck County Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/currituck-county-schools/

Where is The JP Knapp ECH (i)School located?

The JP Knapp ECH (i)School is at 2966 Caratoke Hwy, Currituck, NC 27929. The phone number is (252) 232-3107.

How many other schools are near The JP Knapp ECH (i)School?

There are 2 other schools within 5 miles of The JP Knapp ECH (i)School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Get open house alerts near Currituck

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.