Home › North Carolina › Thomasville › Thomasville High

Thomasville High

Thomasville, North Carolina · Grades 9 to 12 · Thomasville City Schools

Public school

About Thomasville High

Thomasville High is a public school in Thomasville, North Carolina, serving grades 9 through 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 590 students enrolled. With about 25.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 23 students per teacher. Within 5 miles there are 20 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a midsize metro area, in Davidson County. Thomasville City Schools runs 4 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Thomasville High hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (336) 474-4250 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address410 Unity Street, Thomasville, NC 27360
Phone(336) 474-4250
School districtThomasville City Schools
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)590
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)25.7
Students per teacher23
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Suburb, midsize, Davidson County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370450001776). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Thomasville High serve?

Thomasville High serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Thomasville High?

Thomasville High reported 590 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Thomasville High?

About 23 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 590 students and 25.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Thomasville High a public or charter school?

Thomasville High is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Thomasville High in?

Thomasville High is part of Thomasville City Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/thomasville-city-schools/

Where is Thomasville High located?

Thomasville High is at 410 Unity Street, Thomasville, NC 27360. The phone number is (336) 474-4250.

How many other schools are near Thomasville High?

There are 20 other schools within 5 miles of Thomasville High in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Thomasville

All schools in Thomasville, NC

Get open house alerts near Thomasville

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.