Home › Missouri › Florissant › Townsend Elem.

Townsend Elem.

Florissant, Missouri · Grades PreK to 5 · Hazelwood

Public school

About Townsend Elem.

Townsend Elem. is a public school in Florissant, Missouri, serving pre-K through grade 5. It reported 351 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Florissant. There are about 13.4 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (26.2 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in St. Louis County. It is one of 29 schools in Hazelwood School District. Families comparing options will find 61 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Townsend Elem. hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (314) 953-4800 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address6645 Parker Rd, Florissant, MO 63033
Phone(314) 953-4800
School districtHazelwood
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)351
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)26.2
Students per teacher13.4
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, St. Louis County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 291383000635). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Townsend Elem. serve?

Townsend Elem. serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Townsend Elem.?

Townsend Elem. reported 351 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Townsend Elem.?

About 13.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 351 students and 26.2 teachers in federal data.

Is Townsend Elem. a public or charter school?

Townsend Elem. is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Townsend Elem. in?

Townsend Elem. is part of Hazelwood School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mo/hazelwood-school-district/

Where is Townsend Elem. located?

Townsend Elem. is at 6645 Parker Rd, Florissant, MO 63033. The phone number is (314) 953-4800.

How many other schools are near Townsend Elem.?

There are 61 other schools within 5 miles of Townsend Elem. in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Florissant

Ackerman

Florissant, MO

Grades K to 8 · 137 students

Public school

Brown Elem.

Florissant, MO

Grades PreK to 5 · 441 students

Public school

Central Middle

Florissant, MO

Grades 6 to 8 · 692 students

Public school

All schools in Florissant, MO

Get open house alerts near Florissant

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.