Home › New Jersey › Irvington › University Elementary School

University Elementary School

Irvington, New Jersey · Grades PreK to 5 · Irvington Public School District

Public school

About University Elementary School

University Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Irvington, New Jersey. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 384 students enrolled. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Irvington. There are about 15.4 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (25 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Essex County. There are 239 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 11 schools in Irvington Public School District.

Open Houses & Tours

University Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (973) 399-6826 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1 University Place, Irvington, NJ 07111
Phone(973) 399-6826
School districtIrvington Public School District
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)384
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)25
Students per teacher15.4
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Essex County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 340768002947). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does University Elementary School serve?

University Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend University Elementary School?

University Elementary School reported 384 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at University Elementary School?

About 15.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 384 students and 25 teachers in federal data.

Is University Elementary School a public or charter school?

University Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is University Elementary School in?

University Elementary School is part of Irvington Public School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nj/irvington-public-school-district/

Where is University Elementary School located?

University Elementary School is at 1 University Place, Irvington, NJ 07111. The phone number is (973) 399-6826.

How many other schools are near University Elementary School?

There are 239 other schools within 5 miles of University Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Irvington

All schools in Irvington, NJ

Get open house alerts near Irvington

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.