Home › Pennsylvania › Hatboro › Upper Moreland MS

Upper Moreland MS

Hatboro, Pennsylvania · Grades 6 to 8 · Upper Moreland Township SD

Public school

About Upper Moreland MS

Upper Moreland MS serves grades 6 through 8 as a public school in Hatboro, Pennsylvania. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 830 students enrolled. There are about 11.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (70.5 teachers in all). It is one of 3 schools in Upper Moreland Township SD. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Montgomery County. Families comparing options will find 58 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Upper Moreland MS hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (215) 674-4185 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address4000 Orangemans Road, Hatboro, PA 19040
Phone(215) 674-4185
School districtUpper Moreland Township SD
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)830
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)70.5
Students per teacher11.8
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Montgomery County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 422451005249). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Upper Moreland MS serve?

Upper Moreland MS serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Upper Moreland MS?

Upper Moreland MS reported 830 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Upper Moreland MS?

About 11.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 830 students and 70.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Upper Moreland MS a public or charter school?

Upper Moreland MS is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Upper Moreland MS in?

Upper Moreland MS is part of Upper Moreland Township SD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/pa/upper-moreland-township-sd/

Where is Upper Moreland MS located?

Upper Moreland MS is at 4000 Orangemans Road, Hatboro, PA 19040. The phone number is (215) 674-4185.

How many other schools are near Upper Moreland MS?

There are 58 other schools within 5 miles of Upper Moreland MS in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Hatboro

All schools in Hatboro, PA

Get open house alerts near Hatboro

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.