Home › Michigan › Carleton › Wagar Middle School

Wagar Middle School

Carleton, Michigan · Grades 5 · Airport Community Schools

Public school

About Wagar Middle School

Located in Carleton, Michigan, Wagar Middle School is a public school for grade 5. It reported 221 students in 2024-25. With about 11.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 18.7 students per teacher. Airport Community Schools runs 8 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area close to an urban area, in Monroe County. There are 9 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Wagar Middle School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (734) 654-4083 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address11200 Grafton Rd, Carleton, MI 48117
Phone(734) 654-4083
School districtAirport Community Schools
Grades5
Students (2024-25)221
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)11.8
Students per teacher18.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Rural, fringe, Monroe County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 260198008660). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Wagar Middle School serve?

Wagar Middle School serves grade 5.

How many students attend Wagar Middle School?

Wagar Middle School reported 221 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wagar Middle School?

About 18.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 221 students and 11.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Wagar Middle School a public or charter school?

Wagar Middle School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Wagar Middle School in?

Wagar Middle School is part of Airport Community Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mi/airport-community-schools/

Where is Wagar Middle School located?

Wagar Middle School is at 11200 Grafton Rd, Carleton, MI 48117. The phone number is (734) 654-4083.

How many other schools are near Wagar Middle School?

There are 9 other schools within 5 miles of Wagar Middle School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Carleton

All schools in Carleton, MI

Get open house alerts near Carleton

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.