Home › California › Westminster › Westmont Elementary

Westmont Elementary

Westminster, California · Grades K to 5 · Ocean View

Public school

About Westmont Elementary

Westmont Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 5 as a public school in Westminster, California. It reported 441 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Westminster. With about 18.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 23.8 students per teacher. Ocean View School District runs 13 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. There are 148 other schools within 5 miles. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Orange County.

Open Houses & Tours

Westmont Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (714) 847-3561 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address8251 Heil Ave, Westminster, CA 92683
Phone(714) 847-3561
School districtOcean View
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)441
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)18.5
Students per teacher23.8
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Orange County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 062814004351). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Westmont Elementary serve?

Westmont Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Westmont Elementary?

Westmont Elementary reported 441 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Westmont Elementary?

About 23.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 441 students and 18.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Westmont Elementary a public or charter school?

Westmont Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Westmont Elementary in?

Westmont Elementary is part of Ocean View School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/ocean-view-school-district/

Where is Westmont Elementary located?

Westmont Elementary is at 8251 Heil Ave, Westminster, CA 92683. The phone number is (714) 847-3561.

How many other schools are near Westmont Elementary?

There are 148 other schools within 5 miles of Westmont Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Westminster

Johnson Middle

Westminster, CA

Grades 6 to 8 · 505 students

Public school

La Quinta High

Westminster, CA

Grades 9 to 12 · 2,041 students

Public school

All schools in Westminster, CA

Get open house alerts near Westminster

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.