Home › Texas › Houston › Wilchester Elementary

Wilchester Elementary

Houston, Texas · Grades PreK to 5 · Spring Branch ISD

Public school

About Wilchester Elementary

Located in Houston, Texas, Wilchester Elementary is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. It reported 854 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Houston. There are about 16.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (50.7 teachers in all). Within 5 miles there are 89 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. It is one of 42 schools in Spring Branch ISD. Federal locale data places it in a large city, in Harris County.

Open Houses & Tours

Wilchester Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (713) 251-7700 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address13618 St Marys Ln, Houston, TX 77079
Phone(713) 251-7700
School districtSpring Branch ISD
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)854
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)50.7
Students per teacher16.8
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Harris County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 484110004705). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Wilchester Elementary serve?

Wilchester Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Wilchester Elementary?

Wilchester Elementary reported 854 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wilchester Elementary?

About 16.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 854 students and 50.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Wilchester Elementary a public or charter school?

Wilchester Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Wilchester Elementary in?

Wilchester Elementary is part of Spring Branch ISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/spring-branch-isd/

Where is Wilchester Elementary located?

Wilchester Elementary is at 13618 St Marys Ln, Houston, TX 77079. The phone number is (713) 251-7700.

How many other schools are near Wilchester Elementary?

There are 89 other schools within 5 miles of Wilchester Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Houston

All schools in Houston, TX

Get open house alerts near Houston

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.