Home › Minnesota › Winona › Winona Area Learning Center

Winona Area Learning Center

Winona, Minnesota · Grades 5 to 12 · Winona Area Public School District

Public schoolAlternative

About Winona Area Learning Center

Winona Area Learning Center is a public school in Winona, Minnesota, serving grades 5 through 12. Enrollment was 92 in the 2024-25 school year. That is about average in size for public and charter high schools in Winona. With about 6.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 13.7 students per teacher. Federal data classifies it as an alternative school. The surrounding area is classified as a town 10 to 35 miles from a larger urban area. Within 5 miles there are 16 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. Winona Area Public School District runs 8 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Winona Area Learning Center hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (507) 494-1461 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1299 West 3rd St, Winona, MN 55987
Phone(507) 494-1461
School districtWinona Area Public School District
Grades5 to 12
Students (2024-25)92
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)6.7
Students per teacher13.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeAlternative
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Town, distant, Winona County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 274407002249). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Winona Area Learning Center serve?

Winona Area Learning Center serves grades 5 through 12.

How many students attend Winona Area Learning Center?

Winona Area Learning Center reported 92 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Winona Area Learning Center?

About 13.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 92 students and 6.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Winona Area Learning Center a public or charter school?

Winona Area Learning Center is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Winona Area Learning Center in?

Winona Area Learning Center is part of Winona Area Public School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mn/winona-area-public-school-district/

Where is Winona Area Learning Center located?

Winona Area Learning Center is at 1299 West 3rd St, Winona, MN 55987. The phone number is (507) 494-1461.

How many other schools are near Winona Area Learning Center?

There are 16 other schools within 5 miles of Winona Area Learning Center in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Winona

All schools in Winona, MN

Get open house alerts near Winona

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.