Home › Connecticut › Norwalk › Winston Preparatory School

Winston Preparatory School

Norwalk, Connecticut · Grades 5 to 12

NonsectarianSpecial education

About Winston Preparatory School

Located in Norwalk, Connecticut, Winston Preparatory School is a nonsectarian private school for grades 5 through 12. It reported 143 students in 2023-24. With about 53.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 2.7 students per teacher. In the federal survey it describes its program as special education. Within 5 miles there are 43 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area.

Open Houses & Tours

Winston Preparatory School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (203) 229-0465 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address57 W Rocks Rd, Norwalk, CT 06851
Phone(203) 229-0465
Grades5 to 12
Students143
Teachers (full-time equivalent)53.1
Students per teacher2.7
Religious affiliationNonsectarian
School typeSpecial education
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary and secondary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A1100464). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Winston Preparatory School serve?

Winston Preparatory School serves grades 5 through 12.

How many students attend Winston Preparatory School?

Winston Preparatory School reported 143 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Winston Preparatory School?

About 2.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 143 students and 53.1 teachers in federal data.

Is Winston Preparatory School a public or private school?

Winston Preparatory School is a private school. It reports no religious affiliation.

Where is Winston Preparatory School located?

Winston Preparatory School is at 57 W Rocks Rd, Norwalk, CT 06851. The phone number is (203) 229-0465.

How many other schools are near Winston Preparatory School?

There are 43 other schools within 5 miles of Winston Preparatory School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Norwalk

All schools in Norwalk, CT

Get open house alerts near Norwalk

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.