Home › North Carolina › Elkin › Yadkin Valley Community School

Yadkin Valley Community School

Elkin, North Carolina · Grades Ungraded

NonsectarianMontessori

About Yadkin Valley Community School

Yadkin Valley Community School is a nonsectarian private school in Elkin, North Carolina. It reported 44 students in 2023-24. There are about 8.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (5.3 teachers in all). It is listed as a Montessori school. Federal locale data places it in a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Surry County. Families comparing options will find 8 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Yadkin Valley Community School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (336) 526-2625 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address246 E Main St, Elkin, NC 28621
Phone(336) 526-2625
GradesUngraded
Students44
Teachers (full-time equivalent)5.3
Students per teacher8.3
Religious affiliationNonsectarian
School typeMontessori
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary and secondary
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Surry County
MontessoriYes, based on self-reported type

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A1990599). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

How many students attend Yadkin Valley Community School?

Yadkin Valley Community School reported 44 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Yadkin Valley Community School?

About 8.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 44 students and 5.3 teachers in federal data.

Is Yadkin Valley Community School a public or private school?

Yadkin Valley Community School is a private school. It reports no religious affiliation.

Where is Yadkin Valley Community School located?

Yadkin Valley Community School is at 246 E Main St, Elkin, NC 28621. The phone number is (336) 526-2625.

How many other schools are near Yadkin Valley Community School?

There are 8 other schools within 5 miles of Yadkin Valley Community School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Get open house alerts near Elkin

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.