Home › Texas › Corsicana › Mildred High School

Mildred High School

Corsicana, Texas · Grades 6 to 12 · Mildred ISD

Public school

About Mildred High School

Mildred High School is a public school in Corsicana, Texas, serving grades 6 through 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 453 students enrolled. With about 36.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12.3 students per teacher. Mildred ISD runs 2 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Navarro County. Families comparing options will find 1 other school within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Mildred High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (903) 872-0392 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5475 S Hwy 287, Corsicana, TX 75109
Phone(903) 872-0392
School districtMildred ISD
Grades6 to 12
Students (2024-25)453
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)36.9
Students per teacher12.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Navarro County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 483072003469). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Mildred High School serve?

Mildred High School serves grades 6 through 12.

How many students attend Mildred High School?

Mildred High School reported 453 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mildred High School?

About 12.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 453 students and 36.9 teachers in federal data.

Is Mildred High School a public or charter school?

Mildred High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Mildred High School in?

Mildred High School is part of Mildred ISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/mildred-isd/

Where is Mildred High School located?

Mildred High School is at 5475 S Hwy 287, Corsicana, TX 75109. The phone number is (903) 872-0392.

How many other schools are near Mildred High School?

There is 1 other school within 5 miles of Mildred High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Corsicana

All schools in Corsicana, TX

Get open house alerts near Corsicana

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.